WHEREAS, any effort to divest from these companies demonstrates a commitment to international law and the fundamental rights that belong to every human being, lays the groundwork for a just and enduring peace, and is therefore an expression of the hope for a free and secure future for every Israeli and Palestinian currently suffering under the burden of conflict;
WHEREAS, the U.S. Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 USC sec. 2304, provides that “no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights”;
WHEREAS, the COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES passed a resolution in December, 2006, endorsing an analogous action to call for divestment from Sudan on grounds of human rights violations;